1. Køber
1.1.
Køber
Officielt navn: HOFOR CC HOLDING A/S
Køberens retlige status: Offentligretligt organ
Den ordregivende myndigheds aktivitet: Generelle offentlige tjenesteydelser
2. Procedure
2.1.
Procedure
Titel: VCC Marketing Agreement
Beskrivelse: HOFOR CC HOLDING A/S (“HOFOR”) has decided to pursue a BECCS project to capture carbon dioxide from the flue gas from the combined heat and power plant unit 4 (AMV4), which includes the design, construction, operation and ownership of a carbon capture facility on the property at or adjacent to Amagerværket, and the development and management of the related upstream and downstream value chain activities on arms-length commercial terms with a view of undertaking the BECCS project with or without a joint venture partner ("Project"). In this respect HOFOR has entered into a marketing agreement with Carbon Removals Denmark A/S, a company forming part of the wider Elimini group, on 28 July 2025, to provide services for the marketing and sale of the Project's Verified Carbon Credits (“VCCs”) to VCC buyers against payment from HOFOR. The services to be provided include the development and completion of a sales and marketing plan, creation and implementation of marketing materials, leading and drafting agreements with prospective VCC buyers, leading the handling of the due diligence process vis-à-vis prospective VCC buyers, and the development and completion of a Project Design Document including leading the validation process. HOFOR and Carbon Removals Demark A/S intend, subject to relevant approvals, for the Project to be developed using a special purpose vehicle (the “Project SPV”), with HOFOR having a controlling interest in the Project SPV. The parties intend for the Project SPV to be the relevant counterparty in respect of all contracts with suppliers, contractors and VCC buyers entered into for the Project. The VCC Marketing Agreement mandates Carbon Removals Denmark A/S - on behalf of HOFOR and the Project SPV - to market and sell VCCs from the Project to VCC buyers. Carbon Removals Denmark A/S is to prepare sales materials, information data room, assists on Q&As from VCC buyers, prepare term sheets and sales agreements, and lead and negotiate sales for HOFOR and the Project SPV. The VCC Marketing Agreement is expected to commence at signing and will continue until terminated by either party. The VCC Marketing Agreement relates to the participation by HOFOR, through its subsidiary HOFOR DSS SPV A/S in the Danish Energy Agency's CCS-subsidy tender, cf. Contract Notice No. 604064-2024 of 8 October 2024.
Identifikator for proceduren: db33eef2-857e-4956-ba3b-1f049c8f0819
Udbudsprocedure: Udbud med forhandling uden forudgående offentliggørelse
2.1.1.
Formål
Kontraktens hovedformål: Tjenesteydelser
Primær klassifikation (cpv): 90700000 Tjenester på miljøområdet
2.1.2.
Udførelsessted
Landsdel (NUTS): Byen København (DK011)
Land: Danmark
2.1.4.
Generelle oplysninger
Retsgrundlag:
Anden
5. Delkontrakt
5.1.
Delkontrakt: LOT-0001
Titel: VCC Marketing Agreement
Beskrivelse: HOFOR CC HOLDING A/S (“HOFOR”) has decided to pursue a BECCS project to capture carbon dioxide from the flue gas from the combined heat and power plant unit 4 (AMV4), which includes the design, construction, operation and ownership of a carbon capture facility on the property at or adjacent to Amagerværket, and the development and management of the related upstream and downstream value chain activities on arms-length commercial terms with a view of undertaking the BECCS project with or without a joint venture partner ("Project"). In this respect HOFOR has entered into a marketing agreement with Carbon Removals Denmark A/S, a company forming part of the wider Elimini group, on 28 July 2025, to provide services for the marketing and sale of the Project's Verified Carbon Credits (“VCCs”) to VCC buyers against payment from HOFOR. The services to be provided include the development and completion of a sales and marketing plan, creation and implementation of marketing materials, leading and drafting agreements with prospective VCC buyers, leading the handling of the due diligence process vis-à-vis prospective VCC buyers, and the development and completion of a Project Design Document including leading the validation process. HOFOR and Carbon Removals Demark A/S intend, subject to relevant approvals, for the Project to be developed using a special purpose vehicle (the “Project SPV”), with HOFOR having a controlling interest in the Project SPV. The parties intend for the Project SPV to be the relevant counterparty in respect of all contracts with suppliers, contractors and VCC buyers entered into for the Project. The VCC Marketing Agreement mandates Carbon Removals Denmark A/S - on behalf of HOFOR and the Project SPV - to market and sell VCCs from the Project to VCC buyers. Carbon Removals Denmark A/S is to prepare sales materials, information data room, assists on Q&As from VCC buyers, prepare term sheets and sales agreements, and lead and negotiate sales for HOFOR and the Project SPV. The VCC Marketing Agreement is expected to commence at signing and will continue until terminated by either party. The VCC Marketing Agreement relates to the participation by HOFOR, through its subsidiary HOFOR DSS SPV A/S in the Danish Energy Agency's CCS-subsidy tender, cf. Contract Notice No. 604064-2024 of 8 October 2024.
5.1.1.
Formål
Kontraktens hovedformål: Tjenesteydelser
Primær klassifikation (cpv): 90700000 Tjenester på miljøområdet
5.1.2.
Udførelsessted
Landsdel (NUTS): Byen København (DK011)
Land: Danmark
5.1.6.
Generelle oplysninger
Indkøbsprojekt, der ikke finansieres med EU-midler
Udbuddet er omfattet af aftalen om offentlige udbud (GPA): ja
Yderligere oplysninger: VALUE: The contract value is estimated based on the expected payments in the first 48 months of the contract period as the contract does not have a fixed term, cf. Directive 2014/24/EU, article 5(14). As of 2030 it is expected that the yearly payments will increase but the yearly payments cannot be estimated as it depends on future prices and volumes. Both the contract value and the yearly payments after 2030 are highly dependent on the future development of the project and its underlying assumptions. Hence the contract value and the expected yearly payments after 2030 cannot be determined definitively at this time due to the uncertainty associated with the further development of the project over the entire contract period.
5.1.10.
Tildelingskriterier
Kriterium:
Type: Pris
Beskrivelse: None since direct award.
Beskrivelse af den metode, der skal anvendes, hvis vægtningen ikke kan udtrykkes ved hjælp af kriterier: None since direct award.
5.1.15.
Teknikker
Rammeaftale:
Ingen rammeaftale
Oplysninger om det dynamiske indkøbssystem:
Intet dynamisk indkøbssystem
Elektronisk auktion: nej
5.1.16.
Yderligere oplysninger, mægling og gennemgang
Organisation med ansvar for klager: The Danish Complaints Board for Public Procurement
Oplysninger om klagefrister: HOFOR CC HOLDING A/S has followed the procedure in section 4 of the Appeals Board Act. Thus, no agreement has been entered into between the parties before the expiry of 10 calendar days from the day after the date on which an voluntary ex-ante notice was published, cf. Section 4(1)(2) of the Complaints Board Act, cf. statutory order no. 448 of 8th May 2025. Such notice was published on 15. July 2025, cf. contract notice 459800-2025. Appeal instructions: HOFOR CC HOLDING A/S follows the procedure in section 4 of the Appeals Board Act. Pursuant to Section 7(3) of the Complaints Board Act, a complaint that HOFOR CC HOLDING A/S has entered into an agreement in violation of the procurement rules without prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union, must be submitted to the Complaints Board for Public Procurement within 30 calendar days from the day after the day on which HOFOR CC HOLDING A/S publishes this notice in the Official Journal of the European Union announcing that HOFOR CC HOLDING A/S has entered into a contract, provided that the notice contains the reasons for the decision to award the contract without prior publication of a contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union. No later than at the same time as a complaint is submitted to the Complaints Board for Public Procurement, the complainant must, pursuant to section 6(4) of the Complaints Board Act, notify HOFOR CC HOLDING A/S in writing that a complaint is being lodged with the Complaints Board for Public Procurement and whether the complaint is being lodged during the standstill period, cf. section 3(1) or (2), or during the period of 10 calendar days specified in Section 4(1)(2). In cases where the complaint has not been lodged within the aforementioned periods, the complainant must also state whether suspensive effect is requested, cf. Section 12(1) of the Act. The Complaints Board for Public Procurement's own complaints guidelines can be found at www.naevneneshus.dk.
Organisation, der underskriver kontrakten: HOFOR CC HOLDING A/S
6. Resultater
Værdien af alle kontrakter tildelt i denne bekendtgørelse: 3 000 000,00 EUR
Direkte tildeling:
Begrundelse for direkte tildeling: Udbuddet er ikke omfattet af direktivet
Anden begrundelse: According to Act No. 1647 of 30 December 2024 on CO2 capture activities in the utility sector, a municipality's participation in CO2 capture activities must be on commercial terms as a shareholder in a limited company, cf. section 3 of the Act. For the purpose of the BECCS Project HOFOR HOLDING A/S has hence incorporated HOFOR CC HOLDING A/S, whose purpose is to develop and operate the HOFOR group's BECCS activities on commercial terms in accordance with the Act on CO2 capture activities in the utility sector. HOFOR CC HOLDING A/S’ purpose can be achieved, among other things, by directly or indirectly owning shares in other companies, entering into agreements with players in the value chain related to CO2 capture activities and other related activities. HOFOR CC HOLDING A/S shall operate on market terms, bear a real financial risk associated with the performance of its activities and aim to generate a market return on the capital invested through its activities. In the light hereof, HOFOR CC HOLDING A/S is not considered to be subject to the rules of the Public Procurement Act (Statutory order No. 116 of 3 February 2025), the Directive on the award of concessions contracts (Directive 2014/23/EU) or the Utilities Directive (Directive 2014/25/EU) in relation to the award of the marketing agreement. Hence, HOFOR CC HOLDING A/S is not considered to be a contracting authority under the Public Procurement Act, as the company's activities are of an industrial/commercial character and are carried out in a limited liability company on purely commercial terms. As the Public Procurement Act does not apply to HOFOR CC HOLDING A/S, the Directive on award of concession contracts does not apply either, as the scope of the Directive 2014/23/EU corresponds to the scope of the Public Procurement Act. Finally, HOFOR CC HOLDING A/S has also assessed that the VCC Marketing Agreement does not relate to an activity covered by Articles 8-14 of the Utilities Directive. CO2 capture is not considered to be an activity that falls under either Article 14 of the Utilities Directive on the use of a geographical area for, inter alia, the extraction of gas, or Article 8 on the provision or operation of fixed networks for the supply of gas to the public in connection with the production, transport or distribution of gas or the supply of gas to fixed networks. HOFOR CC HOLDING A/s therefore does not meet the condition for being a contracting entity under the Utilities Directive in relation to this agreement, cf. Article 4(1) of the Directive.
6.1.
Resultat delkontrakt-ID: LOT-0001
Status for udvælgelse af vinder: Der er udvalgt mindst én vinder.
6.1.2.
Oplysninger om vinderne
Vinder:
Officielt navn: Carbon Removals Denmark A/S
Tilbud:
Tilbud – Identifikator: Carbon Removals Denmark A/S
ID for delkontrakt eller gruppe af delkontrakter: LOT-0001
Værdien af tilbuddet: 3 000 000,00 EUR
Kontraktoplysninger:
Identifikator for kontrakten: VCC Marketing Agreement
Dato for indgåelse af kontrakten: 28/07/2025
Oplysninger om EU-midler:
Identifikator for EU-støtte: None.
Organisation, der underskriver kontrakten: HOFOR CC HOLDING A/S
6.1.4.
Statistiske oplysninger
Modtagne tilbud og ansøgninger om deltagelse:
Type modtagne indgivelser: Tilbud
Antal modtagne tilbud og ansøgninger om deltagelse: 1
Type modtagne indgivelser: Tilbud fra mikrovirksomheder samt små eller mellemstore virksomheder
Antal modtagne tilbud og ansøgninger om deltagelse: 1
Type modtagne indgivelser: Tilbud, der er indgivet ad elektronisk vej
Antal modtagne tilbud og ansøgninger om deltagelse: 1
Type modtagne indgivelser: Tilbud fra tilbudsgivere, der er registreret i andre EØS-lande end købers land
Antal modtagne tilbud og ansøgninger om deltagelse: 0
Type modtagne indgivelser: Tilbud fra tilbudsgivere, der er registreret i lande uden for EØS
Antal modtagne tilbud og ansøgninger om deltagelse: 0
8. Organisationer
8.1.
ORG-0001
Officielt navn: HOFOR CC HOLDING A/S
Registreringsnummer: 45265293
Postadresse: Ørestads Boulevard 35
By: Copenhagen S
Postnummer: 2300
Landsdel (NUTS): Byen København (DK011)
Land: Danmark
Telefon: +4533953395
Denne organisations roller:
Køber
Organisation, der underskriver kontrakten
8.1.
ORG-0002
Officielt navn: Carbon Removals Denmark A/S
Den økonomiske operatørs størrelse: Mikrovirksomhed, lille eller mellemstor virksomhed
Registreringsnummer: 45187942
Postadresse: C/O DLA Piper Law Firm P/S
By: Copenhagen
Postnummer: 2100 Copenhagen Ø
Landsdel (NUTS): Byen København (DK011)
Land: Danmark
Denne organisations roller:
Tilbudsgiver
Vinder af disse delkontrakter: LOT-0001
8.1.
ORG-0003
Officielt navn: The Danish Complaints Board for Public Procurement
Registreringsnummer: 37795526
Postadresse: Nævnenes Hus, Toldboden 2
By: Viborg
Postnummer: 8800
Landsdel (NUTS): Vestjylland (DK041)
Land: Danmark
Denne organisations roller:
Organisation med ansvar for klager
8.1.
ORG-0000
Officielt navn: Publications Office of the European Union
Registreringsnummer: PUBL
By: Luxembourg
Postnummer: 2417
Landsdel (NUTS): Luxembourg (LU000)
Land: Luxembourg
Telefon: +352 29291
Denne organisations roller:
TED eSender
Oplysninger om bekendtgørelsen
Bekendtgørelsens ID: 38ebcec7-7474-4806-99e1-0261e1193fbd - 01
Formulartype: Resultater
Bekendtgørelsestype: Bekendtgørelse om indgåede kontrakter eller koncessionstildeling – standardordningen
Bekendtgørelsesundertype: 29
Afsendelsesdato for bekendtgørelsen: 28/07/2025 16:39:49 (UTC+00:00) vesteuropæisk tid, GMT
Bekendtgørelsens officielle sprog: engelsk
Bekendtgørelsesnummer: 498832-2025
EUT-S-nummer: 144/2025
Offentliggørelsesdato: 30/07/2025